Tuesday, March 29, 2011

Dang, that's the way it ends? Abortion? What is this Secret Life? (#TheGame)
WOW! Really Melanie? Drama, drama, drama. Sheesh!!! ##TeamTashaMack LOL (#TheGame)
Dang Malik, I feel ur pain man (#TheGame)

Monday, March 28, 2011

Presidential Address on Libya 7:30pm, Secret Life @ 8pm, RJ Berger @ 10pm intermixed with homework and dinner = MY night!
Can you believe the season finale of "The Game" is already here? TOMORROW! That was fast, it's been a gr8 season
Awww. Rocsi cryin' on 106 & Park. RIP DJ Megatron. Violence is NOT cool. Put the guns away, put the books in display!

Sunday, March 27, 2011

NFL RUMOR: Brett Favre to Carolina?
Watching Drake hosting Canada's version of the Grammy's http://ping.fm/kOS9y
I knew there was a lot of parody in this year's tournament..but damn, VCU, Butler and a mediocre regular season UConn team in the Final 4?
When GMason did their run in 2006, I thought they at least had a chance to beat UConn, but I totally wrote off VCU today. What a shocker!

Saturday, March 26, 2011

Someone from the country of Ulaanbaatar visited my blog today, thank you. Now, where the hell is that again? lol
In a game that could cost you a national championship, you go for the tie not the win. SMH Sean Miller and 'Zona!
R.I.P. Geraldine Ferraro on the 26th day of International Women Month, she was an inspiration to women all around the world and w/ B missed

Thursday, March 24, 2011

Let's go BYU!!
WOW! Really? Stefano and Casey? PREDICTION: Judge's Save used tonight; R we sure "Idol" is not scripted? (#AmericanIdol)

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

I've never seen any of her movies, but a friend of Michael Jackson is a friend of mine, lol, but R.I.P. Elizabeth Taylor

Monday, March 21, 2011

Wendy Williams just put our whole race down lol, she can't dance worth nothin'. SMH

Sunday, March 20, 2011

Wednesday, March 16, 2011

L.A. Reid to the X-Factor

L.A. Reid is about to make himself a household name. Many of you who may follow the music industry know him famously as the president of Def Jam Records and the guy responsible for Kanye, Justin Bieber, Rihanna, Usher, Mariah Carey and many others. But now, Reid has been named as Simon Cowell's first judge/mentor for his new talent show rivaling "American Idol" and "The Voice", called "The X-Factor" which will be debuting this fall. As part of the deal, Reid will also be leaving Def Jam to become president of either Jive Records and/or Epic Records, both owned by Sony Music, the co-owner of "X-Factor" and record company that the winner will be signing with.

Talent show competition is getting fierce, American Idol has still held their ground and J.Lo, Tyler and Jackson have found chemistry quick. The Voice has not disappointed in their choices for judges/mentors either in Cee Lo, Adam Levine, Christina Aguleira and Blake Shelton (who? Country fans know who he is). The rumor mill seems to be noting that Paula Abdul and Mariah Carey could round out the judging panel on X-Factor. Let the talent show competitions begin.

Sunday, March 13, 2011

Questions after UFC/Strikeforce merger.

Who could be the biggest contender to UFC/Strikeforce? Could it be a new ProElite/Gary Shaw organization with all of the SF castoffs? Or Bellator? Or would M-1 Global want to start a North American division? Also, might Showtime pick one of these 3 for a full contract if they can't come to a deal with UFC in 2 years? They already have history with ProElite, they have a deal with M-1 but M-1 doesn't run full time. I really hope UFC stays with Showtime and that UFC airs on CBS and that one of these 3 competitors operates soon.

Here are the opinions of Josh Gross of ESPN and veteran MMA journalist Loretta Hunt.

Saturday, March 12, 2011

Damn, this Washington-Arizona game had me screaming like Gus Johnson, that was exciting. I LOVE MARCH MADNESS!

Friday, March 11, 2011

UCONN-SYRACUSE going to OT! Just 5 more OT's away from matching the tourney game from 2 yrs ago lol
Maryland is done, they can say hello to a number 2 seed.............in the NIT, not taking advantage of simple opportunities and no D!

Thursday, March 10, 2011

I hate Kobe BUT U R DUMB IF U DON'T RESPECT HIM After the loss, he's STILL practicing right now in an empty arena: http://ping.fm/yOdzm

Saturday, March 5, 2011

FUN FACT OF THE DAY: Harvard is going to it's first NCAA Tournament since 1946. Guess you can't be good at everything.
Alot of major tech news today:
1. Angry Birds is coming to Facebook
2. Skype IM'ing coming to FB
3. @charliesheen is live on UStream @ 10pm

Wednesday, March 2, 2011

Can I Sing?

One day I was bored at home doing nothing and I decided randomly to sing (but this time RECORD IT!) I wanted to know if I could sing, if I was a contender or a pretender. I personally (like we all do) believe that I'm a good singer, but after listening to these following two videos IDK? HAHA. I hope this is "entertaining", whether it makes you laugh or you think I'm actually good is up to you to judge.

If YOU really think your a good singer, I encourage you to download Audacity and Lame MP3 Encoder, grab a microphone and record yourself, it might be a bit interesting. After listening to these and hearing myself mess up the lyrics, I know for sure I'm not the next Justin Bieber or Usher but I know I could still, at least, make "American Idol"!

NE-YO - MAD (He might be MAD if he heard this rendition)

AKON - "DON'T MATTER" (Audio tracks got messed up towards the end so I sound really slow, LOL)

YUP! I'm done embarrasing myself. BTW I used MP32U.net to make these videos.

Tuesday, March 1, 2011

Fun Fact of the Day: Did you know @charliesheen is 25% Latino.

Search Here!!

Blog Archive